2018 Golden Globes recap

The 75th annual Golden Globes Awards took place at the Beverly Hilton Hotel in Los Angeles, California.  Here are the list of Sunday night’s big winners

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television
Jessica Biel (The Sinner)
Nicole Kidman (Big Little Lies)
Jessica Lange (Feud: Bette and Joan)
Susan Sarandon (Feud: Bette and Joan)
Reese Witherspoon (Big Little Lies)

** I absolutely 100% agree with this.

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture
Willem Dafoe (The Florida Project)
Armie Hammer (Call Me by Your Name)
Richard Jenkins (The Shape of Water)
Christopher Plummer (All the Money in the World)
Sam Rockwell (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Pamela Adlon (Better Things)
Alison Brie (Glow)
Issa Rae (Insecure)
Rachel Brosnahan (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Frankie Shaw (SMILF)

** Never heard of this until tonight, but is she not Rachel from House of Cards?!?!

Best Performance by an Actress In A Television Series – Drama
Caitriona Balfe (Outlander)
Claire Foy (The Crown)
Maggie Gyllenhaal (The Deuce)
Katherine Langford (13 Reasons Why)
Elisabeth Moss (The Handmaid’s Tale)

Best Performance by an Actor In A Television Series – Drama
Sterling K Brown (This is Us)
Freddie Highmore (The Good Doctor)
Bob Odenkirk (Better Call Saul)
Liev Schreiber (Ray Donovan)
Jason Bateman (Ozark)

Best Television Series – Drama
The Crown
Game of Thrones
The Handmaid’s Tale
Stranger Things
This Is Us

**So amazing that this is filmed in Toronto! 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Alfred Molina (Feud)
Alexander Skarsgard (Big Little Lies)
David Thewlis (Fargo)
David Harbour (Stranger Things)
Christian Slater (Mr. Robot)

** Again, such a great show and the whole cast deserves everything

Best Original Score 
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
The Shape of Water
Phantom Thread
The Post
Dunkirk

Best Original Song
Mighty River (Mudbound)
Remember Me (Coco)
The Star (The Star)
This Is Me (The Greatest Showman)
Home (Ferdinand)

** I cried, laughed, smiled during this whole movie. The soundtrack is literally the best thing my ears have heard. Please please watch this if you haven’t yet.

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Steve Carell (Battle of the Sexes)
Ansel Elgort (Baby Driver)
James Franco (The Disaster Artist)
Hugh Jackman (The Greatest Showman)
Daniel Kaluuya (Get Out)

**I think musical and comedy should have been a separate category because Hugh Jackman was just unreal in The Greatest Showman 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Laura Dern (Big Little Lies)
Ann Dowd (The Handmaid’s Tale)
Chrissy Metz (This is Us)
Michelle Pfeiffer (The Wizard of Lies)
Shailene Woodley (Big Little Lies)

** Finally she wins an award!!!

Best Motion Picture – Animated
The Boss Baby
The Breadwinner
Ferdinand
Coco
Loving Vincent

** The amount of smiles I had during this movie!!!

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture
Mary J. Blige (Mudbound)
Hong Chau (Downsizing)
Allison Janney (I, Tonya)
Laurie Metcalf (Lady Bird)
Octavia Spencer (The Shape of Water)

**Can’t get over how amazing she was in I, Tonya

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture
The Shape of Water
Lady Bird
The Post
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Molly’s Game

Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language
A Fantastic Woman
First They Killed My Father
In the Fade
Loveless
The Square

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television
Robert De Niro (The Wizard of Lies)
Jude Law (The Young Pope)
Kyle MacLachlan (Twin Peaks)
Ewan McGregor (Fargo)
Geoffrey Rush (Genius)

Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Black-ish
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Master of None
SMILF
Will & Grace

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Anthony Anderson (Black-ish)
Aziz Ansari (Master of None)
Kevin Bacon (I Love Dick)
William H. Macy (Shameless)
Eric McCormack (Will and Grace)

Cecil B. De Mille Award
Presented to Oprah Winfrey

**Almost cried during her speech. Preach Oprah, preach.

Best Director – Motion Picture
Guillermo del Toro (The Shape of Water)
Martin McDonagh (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri0
Christopher Nolan (Dunkirk)
Ridley Scott (All The Money in the World)
Steven Spielberg (The Post)

** And here are the ALL MALE nominees

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Big Little Lies
Fargo
Feud: Bette and Joan
The Sinner
Top of the Lake: China Girl

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Judi Dench (Victoria & Abdul)
Margot Robbie (I, Tonya)
Saoirse Ronan (Lady Bird)
Emma Stone (Battle of the Sexes)
Helen Mirren (The Leisure Seeker)

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
The Disaster Artist
Get Out
The Greatest Showman
I, Tonya
Lady Bird

**Okay I need to go watch this and see why it beat out the other amazing movies

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama
Timothee Chalamet (Call Me by Your Name)
Daniel Day-Lewis (Phantom Thread)
Tom Hanks (The Post)
Gary Oldman (Darkest Hour)
Denzel Washington (Roman J. Israel, Esq)

** I honestly thought Timothee would win this, but I’ve heard Gary Oldman is just unreal in Darkest Hour (new movie for the week)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama
Jessica Chastain (Molly’s Game)
Sally Hawkins (The Shape of Water)
Frances McDormand (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)
Meryl Streep (The Post)
Michelle Williams (All the Money in the World)

Best Motion Picture – Drama
Call Me by Your Name
Dunkirk
The Post
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *